Skip to content

Time

Event

Location

7:00am - 9:00am

Philippine Journal of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery (PJO-HNS) Workshop

JOSE FLORENCIO F. LAPEÑA, JR., MD

9:00am - 10:30am

PLENARY 6: Voice Feminization & Masculinization


Chair: DAVID LAU, MD

Co-Chair: ANNA CARLISSA AUJERO, MD


Gender Identity Disorder/Masculinization; Mutational Voice - Isshiki Type 3 Thyroplasty

SHINYA HIROSHIBA, MD



Gender Identity Disorder/Feminization: Laser Approach

JAMES THOMAS, MD

Wendler Glottoplasty

VYAS PRASAD, MD


Q&A

10:30am - 11:30am

SPONSORED PLENARY 6

Gruppo

Moderator: TBA

TBA

11:30am - 12:30pm

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM 3

iNova

Moderator: TBA

TBA

12:30pm - 2:00pm

PLENARY 7: Care of the Elite Vocal Performers


Chair: REBECCA R. FELICIANO, MD

 Co-Chair: MARY ARLENE BONGOSIA, MD


Case Discussions on TVC Varices, TVC Hemorrhagic Polyp & Reinke's Edema

KAYE TIUSECO (SLP) PEAK WOO, MD

JAMES THOMAS, MD

2:00pm - 3:30pm

PLENARY 8: Transoral Approaches to Laryngeal Malignancies

15 mins

Chair: WILLIAM L. LIM, MD

Co-Chair: FROILAN VAL R. RAFANAN, MD


How do we do it? (T1, Tis, T2)

YOON WOO KOH, MD

GURI SANDHU, MD


3:30pm - 4:30 pm

APLA 7: Difficult/Rare Laryngeal Cases


Chair: TBA

Co-Chair: TBA


Post-tuberculous dysphonia: any way forward?

MAWADDAH AZMAN, MD


Autoimmune Conditions

GURI SANDHU, MD


Abductor Spasmodic Dysphonia

SHINYA HIROSHIBA, MD


Leukoplakia Controversies on Evaluation and Management VYAS PRASAD, MD


Q&A

Symposium 7: (Philippine Academy of Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery)

TBA

4:30pm - 5:30pm

APLA 8: Spasmodic Dysphonia vs. Muscle Tension Dysphonia

Chair: RODEL VELASQUEZ, MD

Co-chair: MARIA SHAMYLLE C. QUINTO, MD


SACHIN GANDHI, MD

CARLA CUADRO (SLP) / JESSA FADRI (SLP)

5:30pm - 6:30pm

APLA 9: Advances in Laryngeal Imaging Instrumentation

Chair: MILABELLE B. LINGAN, MD

Co-Chair: CARLO PAOLO M. PAGALILAUAN, MD


Stroboscopy and enhanced laryngeal imaging in management of VF lesions

MARINA MAT BAKI MD

Advances in Laryngeal Endoscopy/ Early Diagnosis of Glottic CA with NBI

RAKESH SHRIVASTAVA, MD

Symposium 9: (Academy for Head and Neck Oncology of the Philippines)


Chair: ARSENIO CLARO A. CABUNGCAL, MD

Co-Chair: PAULYN M. GADDI, MD & KIRT AREIS E. DELOVINO, MD

5:30pm - 6:30pm

T1: Laser or RT?

WILLIAM L. LIM, MD


T2-T3: Conservation Surgery or Total? RT with or without chemotherapy?

ALFREDO QY PONTEJOS JR., MD


T4 and RT treatment failures: Is total laryngectomy the only option?

SHERWIN B. BIASURA, MD

T4 and RT treatment failures: Is total laryngectomy the only option?

SHERWIN B. BIASURA, MD

6:30pm - 7:30pm

SPONSORED PLENARY 9

Glenmark


Moderator: TBAModerator: TBA

TBA

7:30pm - 8:30pm

DINNER SYMPOSIUM 3

Natrapharm

Moderator: TBA


TBA

8:30pm - 11:00pm

FELLOWSHIP NIGHT