Skip to content

Time

Event

Location

7:00am - 5:00pm

Registration

8:00am - 9:30am

PLENARY 1: Approaches to Dysphonia




Children with Hoarseness

ANTONIO CHUA, MD & DIPAK RANJAN NAYAK, MD, Phd



Adult with Hoarseness

WVBS RAMALINGAM, MD & TANER YILMAZ, MD

Professional Voice with Hoarseness

MANISH MUNJAL, MD & JAMES THOMAS, MD

9:30am - 11:00am

OPENING CEREMONY

11:00am - 12:00nn

SPONSORED PLENARY 1

TBA

11:00am - 12:00nn

Moderator: TBA

12:00nn - 1:00pm

Lunch Symposium 1 

LUNCH SYMPOSIUM 1

RB Healthcare

Moderator: TBA

TBA

1:00pm - 2:30pm

Plenary 2: Unsedated Office Larynx Procedures


Chair: MAWADDAH AZMAN, MD

Co-Chair: SHASHANK GUPTA, MD


Injection Laryngoplasty (Double Bend Needle: Transthyrohyoid Approach)

MARINA MAT BAKI, MD


Airway and Esophageal Balloon Dilation

PAUL CASTELLANOS, MD(?)


KTP vs Blue Laser

PEAK WOO, MD


Q&A

2:30pm - 3:30pm

APLA 1: Chronic Cough & Laryngopharyngeal Reflux

Chair: FORTUNA CORAZON A. ROLDAN, MD

Co-Chair: JANICE T. ANCHETA-PRESTES, MD


RICHMOND GREGORIO, MD (Pulmonologist)

JAN DE GUZMAN, MD (Neurologist)

ROHAN BIDAYE, MD (ORL-HNS)

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Symposium 1: (Philippine Academy of Pediatric Otolaryngology)

Moderator: CECILIA GRETCHEN N. LOCSIN, MD

Surgical Management of Feeding Difficulties in Neonates and Infants

FILIPINA CEVALLOS-SCHNABEL, MD

Feeding Difficulties in Neonates and Infants

MARIA ASUNCION SILVESTRE, MD

3:30pm - 4:30pm

APLA 2: Visual Neurolaryngology

Chair: MELFRED L. HERNANDEZ, MD

Co-Chair: VERONICA F. MAGNAYE, MD


Better Diagnosis of Neurologic Injuries of the Larynx

High-Definition Laryngeal Examination

JAMES THOMAS, MD

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Symposium 2: (Philippine Academy of Otorhinolaryngologic Allergy and Clinical Immunology)


ORLACI - Otorhinolaryngic Allergy and Clinical Immunology

Moderator: MARIA NATIVIDAD A. ALMAZAN, MD

Basic Immunology in ORL-HNS (17min)

ANNE MARIE V. ESPIRITU, MD

Larynx: A Mucosal Immune Checkpoint? (17min)

VICTORIA C. SARMIENTO, MD

Practical Diagnostics for ORL Allergy (17min)

PAULA LUZ C. SANTOS, MD

4:30pm - 5:30pm

 APLA 3: Pediatric Airway 

Chair: ANTONIO H. CHUA, MD /(Dr. Thirunavukkarasu)

Co-Chair: MARIA CRISTINA B. VICERAL, MD


Current Management of Laryngomalacia

SHASHANK GUPTA, MD


A Roadmap for Successful Pediatric Airway Practice

AHMED ELSOBKI, MD

4:30pm - 5:30pm

Symposium 3: (Philippine Academy of Rhinology)

Insights in Rhinologic Surgery: A Case-Based Discussion

Chair: NORMAN N. MENDOZA, MD

Co-Chair: JOSEFINO G. HERNANDEZ, MD

Inverting Papilloma/JNA (20min)

PETER SIMON R. JARIN, MD


Frontoethmoidal Mucocele (20min)

JANUARY E. GELERA, MD


6:00pm - 7:00pm

Plenary 2

Sponsored by Gruppo

Moderator:

7:00pm - 8:00pm

DINNER SYMPOSIUM 1

Sponsored by UAP

Moderator:

8:00pm - 10:00pm

GALA NIGHT